Skip to main content Skip to main navigation Skip to accessibility page Skip to search input

Privacy Statement and Declaration

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you to provide you with your product or service, and manage your product or service. We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and help us run our business. We may also use your information to tell you about products or services we think may interest you.

If you do not provide all the information we request, we may no longer be able to provide a product or service to you.

We may disclose your personal information to other members of the Westpac Group, anyone we engage to do something on our behalf, rewards program administrators and other organisations that assist us with our business.

We may disclose your personal information to an entity which is located outside Australia. Details of the countries where the overseas recipients are likely to be located are in our privacy policy.

As a provider of financial services, we have obligations to disclose some personal information to government agencies and regulators in Australia, and in some cases offshore. We are not able to ensure that foreign government agencies or regulators will comply with Australian privacy laws, although they may have their own privacy laws. By using our products or services, you consent to these disclosures.

We are required or authorised to collect personal information from you by certain laws. Details of these laws are in our privacy policy.

Our privacy policy is available at stgeorge.com.au or by calling 13 33 30. It covers:

  • how you can access the personal information we hold about you and ask for it to be corrected;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered privacy code and how we will deal with your complaint;
  • how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in more detail.

We will update our privacy policy from time to time.

For our customers located in the European Union

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the collection, use, disclosure or other processing of personal data under European Union (EU) law. Personal data means any information relating to you from which you are either identified or may be identifiable. The GDPR aims to protect the personal data of individuals located in the EU and harmonise data protection laws across EU Member States.

Our collection, use, disclosure and other processing of your personal data is regulated by the GDPR if:

  • you interact with our Westpac UK branch;
  • we offer products or services to you whilst you are located in the EU; or
  • we monitor your behaviour whilst you are located in the EU (such as through our use of cookies when you interact with us online or for our fraud detection and prevention purposes).

Please refer to our EU Data Protection Policy on our website at www.stgeorge.com.au/privacy-reforms for information about how we manage your personal data under the GDPR.


OTHER ACKNOWLEDGMENTS AND CONSENTS

  • Where you have provided information about another individual, you must make them aware of that fact and the contents of the Privacy Statement.


Information about products and services

We will use or disclose your personal information to contact you or send you information about other products and services offered by the Westpac Group or its preferred suppliers. Please call us on 13 33 30 or visit any of our branches if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us.


DEFINITIONS

"We", "our", "us" means St.George Bank - A division of Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141. "Westpac Group" means Westpac Banking Corporation and its related bodies corporate.