Sending...

You should only send this link to someone you know would be interested in receiving the information on this webpage. View our Privacy Policy

4 Digit Security Number
Need help?
Top Online Services FAQs

Privacy Policy

 Privacy

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

This is a summary of our Privacy Policy. Download a copy of our full Privacy Policy.

 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

 Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services.  This may include:

  • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
  • Providing you with the product or service; and
  • Helping you manage the product or service.

 How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people. For instance, from other Westpac Group companies or from publicly available sources of information.

 How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure Westpac Group owned data centres. These data centres are located in Australia. We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

 Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other Westpac Group companies. Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Westpac Group. For example, service providers such as mailing houses, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

 Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These entities may include:

  • Westpac Group companies;
  • Westpac Group service providers; and
  • Partner organisations.

 Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you.  We will not do this if you tell us not to.

Unless you tell us not to, we will disclose your personal information to companies within the Westpac Group so they can market their products and services to you. We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside the Westpac Group who assist us to market our products and services.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

 Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.  You can also ask for corrections to be made.  To do so, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

 Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. 

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most privacy complaints involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:
Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

 Contact us

You can contact us by:

  • calling 13 33 30
  • emailing stgeorge@stgeorge.com.au
  • visiting any of our branches or agencies
  • writing to us at Locked Bag 1, Kogarah, NSW 1485.

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to GPO Box 5265, Sydney NSW 2001.